Lab Directory

Principle Investigator

Dr. Susan R. McCouch

Staff

Jeanne Kisacky, Administrative Assistant to Professor Susan McCouch

Sandy Harrington, Compliance Coordinator

 Kazi Akther, Technician

Gen (Fumio) Onishi, Greenhouse Technician

Yuxin Shi, Bioinformatics Programmer

Ana Rita Rebelo, Technician

Research Associates

Dr. Anthony Greenberg

Dr. Lyza Maron

Post Doctoral Associates

Dr. Namrata (Moni) Singh, NSFTV Rice Diversity Project

Dr. Timothy Jobe

Graduate Students

Juan David Arbelaez, PhD student, Beachell-Borlaug Fellow

Ithipong Assaranurak, PhD student

Eliana Monteverde, PhD student, Beachell-Borlaug Fellow

Hyunjung Kim, PhD student, NSFTV Rice Diversity Project

Jennifer Spindel, PhD student, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Diane Ran Wang, PhD student, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Undergraduate Researchers

Rongkui Han, Laboratory Technician

Visiting Scientists

Dr. Yong Gu Cho, Chungbuk National University

Dr. Sang-Nag Ahn, Chungnam National University

 Dr. Yusaku Uga, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Tsukuba, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

 

Former RiceLab Members

Genevieve DeClerck (former Bioinformatics Programmer)
Dr. Samuel Crowell (Postdoctoral Fellow at the National Research Council)
Thiago Salvadori (former Summer Intern)
Dr. Mark (Koni) Wright (former Postdoc)
Anjali Merchant (Yale Univ graduate program in Microbiology)
Dr. Mirza Mofazzal Islam (Bangladesh Institute of Nuclear Agriculture (BINA))
Dr. Janelle Jung (Training Center, IRRI, Philippines)
Kathryn Blackley (programmer in Expedia Corp.)
Cheryl Utter (former Administrative Assistant)
Dr. Joshua Cobb (DuPont Pioneer)
Maria Carrizales (DeJong lab, Cornell Univ)
Dr. Charles Chen (CIMMYT)
Dr. A.S. Karthik Karthikeyan (IRRI)
Ize Imai (Univ. Penn, Philadelphia, Penn.)
Dr. Chih-Wei Tung (National Taiwan University)
Adrian Powell
Hui Jiang (Brutnell Lab, Danforth Center, St. Louis, Missouri)
James Jones Rounds (former Lab Manager)
Dr. Adam Famoso (DuPont Pioneer)
Lois Swales (former Administrative Assistant)
Dr. Noel Yap (formerly Gramene, RiceGenes)
Dr. Michael Kovach (Monsanto Corp.)
Dr. Luis Maas
Dr. Pankaj Jaiswal (Oregon State University; formerly Gramene)
Dr. Junjian Ni (Syngenta, Durham, N.C.)
Mr. Colin Heasley (High school student)
Dr. Hsiao-Pei Yang (formerly Gramene)
Ms. Betsey Ampolo
Mr. Arnaud Germain (ag297 at cornell.edu)
Mr. Mamadou Cissoko (University of Sheffield)
Ms. Lisa Polewczak (l.polewczak at gmail.com)
Dr. Jung Wook Chung
Dr. Dean Ravenscroft (dean.ravenscroft at gmail.com)
Dr. Lingxia Huang (huanglingxia at yahoo.com)
Dr. Megan Sweeney (Bayer Crop Science, Lubbock TX)
Dr. Mande Semon, Molecular Biologist-Upland Breeder, WARDA, Benin
Dr. Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi (Purdue University: Ass't Prof)
Dr. Jeremy Edwards, (Dale Bumpers National Rice Research Center, Stuttgart, AR)
Dr. Michael Thomson (IRRI, Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Biotechnology)
Dr. Endang (Septi) Septiningsih (IRRI, Plant Breeding, Genetics and Biotechnology)
Dr. Nicolas Polato, (Postdoc, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Cornell Univ)
Dr. Amanda Garris (Science writing & editing, Cornell Univ)
Dr. Matthew Blair (Tennessee State University)
Dr. Edie Paul (GeneFlow Inc.)

 

McCouch Lab Group Pictures: Summer 2010